\n

Cookie Policy

The website with the domain name "https://www.granitas.com/" ("Website"), "Harmandere Şehit Mehmet Günay Cad. Granitaş Apt. No:6/1 34912 Kurtköy / Pendik / İstanbul" is operated by "Granitaş Granit Sanayi ve Pazarlama A.Ş." (hereinafter referred to as "Granitaş Granit"). Granitaş Granit, as the data controller, is responsible for determining the purposes and means of processing personal data, establishing and managing the data recording system.

 

In accordance with the Law No. 6698 on the Protection of Personal Data ("Law"), we would like to inform you about the processing of your personal data obtained in connection with your use of the Website, including but not limited to the collection, storage, transfer of your personal data,[1] within the scope of Article 3 of the Law titled "Definitions", and the procedures and principles of such processing.

 

  1. Purpose for which Personal Data will be Processed:

According to Article 3 of the Law titled "Definitions", personal data refers to "any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person". This data may include information such as your name, address, e-mail address or telephone number. In addition, information/data collected through the use of cookies that do not directly allow you to be identified (for example, information such as how you use the Website, which parts of the site you visit), if they are based on an identity assigned to the user/visitor and therefore collected, stored and evaluated in an individualized manner, may be considered personal data.

 

 We process the personal data of internet users and visitors using the Website in order to facilitate the use of the Website through cookies and to customize the Website in line with the interests and needs of users and visitors. We also process anonymous and aggregated statistical data that allows us to understand how Website users and visitors use the Website and to help us improve the structure and content of the Website. This data is not information that can enable us to identify you.

 

  1. To whom and for what purpose Personal Data may be transferred:

Pursuant to Articles 8 and 9 of the Law, your collected personal data may be shared with these authorities to the extent necessary upon the request of the authorities authorized by law for the purposes of fulfilling our legal obligation as Granitaş Granit.

 

  1. Method and Legal Grounds for Collecting Personal Data:

Personal data related to current and potential internet users and visitors are collected by Granitaş Granit by placing cookies on the Website based on the legal reason of Granitaş Granit's legitimate interest, provided that Granitaş Granit can carry out its activities and offer the products subject to its activities and not to harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of data owners.

 

  1. Network Server Data Log:

When you log in to the Website, your web browser is set to automatically transfer the following data to our internet server and then records the following information/data in the data logs.

  • Date of login,
  • Entry time,
  • URL of the application website,
  • Received files,
  • Amount of data transmitted,
  • Browser type and version,
  • Operating system,
  • IP address
  • The domain name of your Internet access provider.

 

  1. Cookies

Cookies are small text files placed on your hard drive by the website server. In this way, we automatically obtain certain data such as your IP address, the browser used, the operating system on your computer and your internet connection.

 

This Website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the Website analyze how users use the Website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to Google and stored by Google on servers located in the United States. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the Website, compile reports on Website activity and provide other services related to Website activity and internet usage.

 

 COOKIE TYPE | COOKIE USAGE PURPOSES


 1. | NECESSARY COOKIES |
These types of cookies ensure that the Website can function properly and that you can use all the features offered by the Website. An example is remembering the previous action when returning to a page within the same session. These cookies do not identify you. If you do not accept these cookies, you may not be able to use all the features of the Website.
2. | PERFORMANCE COOKIES | These types of cookies collect information about how the Website is used so that we can improve the Website. For example, it collects data/information about which pages you visit the most, the time spent on the Website and error messages you encounter. The data/information collected by these cookies are stored anonymously. No information that can identify you is stored.
3. | FUNCTIONAL COOKIES | These types of cookies allow us to provide you with a more personalized experience. They allow us to remember data, such as your username and language preferences, so that you do not have to re-enter this information on subsequent visits. The information these cookies store is anonymous. If you do not accept such cookies, the performance and functionality of the Website may be affected and some content on the Website may not be accessible.
4. | TARGETING/ADVERTISING COOKIES | Such cookies are used to provide you with content/products that are close to you and your interests. For example, we may use targeting or advertising cookies to personalize the ads and content presented to you on the Website, to limit the frequency of seeing the same ad on the Website, and to measure the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns.

 

  1. Managing Cookie Settings

We recommend that you accept cookies so that you can use the Website in the most efficient way possible. You can also view the Website without cookies. Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies at any time. You can always stop the use of cookies through your browser settings.  Please use your browser's help function to find out how to change the settings for managing your cookies. Please note that if you stop the use of cookies or change the cookie settings, some functions of our website may not function properly.

 

  1. Rights of the Data Subject

Pursuant to Article 11 of the Law titled "Rights of the Relevant Person" Pursuant to Art; as a data subject, to learn whether your personal data is being processed, to request information if your personal data has been processed, to learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with their purpose if your personal data is processed, to know the third parties to whom personal data is transferred if your personal data is transferred to third parties in the country or abroad, to request correction of your personal data if it is incomplete or incorrectly processed, and to request notification of the transaction made within this scope to third parties to whom personal data is transferred, Although your personal data has been processed in accordance with the provisions of the Law and other relevant laws, you have the right to request the deletion or destruction of your personal data in the event that the reasons requiring its processing disappear and to request notification of the transaction made within this scope to third parties to whom personal data is transferred, to object to the occurrence of a result against you by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems, and to demand compensation for the damage in case you suffer damage due to unlawful processing of your personal data.

 

Your requests in your application will be finalized free of charge by Granitaş Granit as soon as possible and within thirty days at the latest, depending on the nature of the request. However, if the transaction requires an additional cost for Granitaş Granit, the fee in the tariff determined by the Personal Data Protection Board may be charged.[3]

 

  1. Exercise of Rights, Application and Contact

You may submit your requests regarding your rights mentioned above within the scope of the Law by filling out the Application Form to the Data Controller prepared in this regard completely and fully and signing it with wet signature and submitting it to "Harmandere Şehit Mehmet Günay Cad. Granitaş Apt. No:6/1 34912 Kurtköy / Pendik / Istanbul" in person, or you can send it via notary public and other methods specified in the Law.

 

  1. Link to Other Websites

The Website contains links to other websites. We have no influence on whether the administrators of these sites act in accordance with the data protection provisions. Granitaş Granit is not responsible for the contents of the sites it links to (and the contents of other sites linked by those sites) and is not authorized to interfere with the contents of the sites it links to.

 

  1. Changes

Since the Website changes and develops depending on technological and legal developments, this Cookie Policy will be updated from time to time in this direction, and the current version of the Cookie Policy will be published on https://www.granitas.com/ and will always be available to you.

 

  1. Open Consent

By continuing to use our Website, you agree that we may place cookies on your device. If you do not wish to accept cookies in relation to your use of our Website, you must do one of the following:

  1. Change browser information to block all or part of cookies; or Stop using our Website.

 
[1] According to Article 3.1.(e) of the Law titled "Definitions", "Processing of Personal Data": Any operation performed on personal data such as obtaining, recording, storing, preserving, modifying, reorganizing, disclosing, transferring, taking over, making available, classifying or preventing the use of personal data by fully or partially automated or non-automated means provided that it is part of any data recording system.
[2] Pursuant to the "Communiqué on the Procedures and Principles of Application to the Data Controller" dated 10.03.2018 and numbered 30356; data owners submit their requests within the scope of their rights specified in Article 11 of the Law to Granitaş Granit in writing or by using the registered electronic mail (KEP) address, secure electronic signature, mobile signature or the electronic mail address previously notified to Granitaş Granit by the data owners and registered in the Granitaş Granit system or through a software or application developed for the purpose of application.
[3] Pursuant to the "Communiqué on the Procedures and Principles of Application to the Data Controller" dated 10.03.2018 and numbered 30356; If the application of the data subject is to be answered in writing, no fee is charged up to ten pages. A transaction fee of 1 Turkish Lira may be charged for each page over ten pages. If the response to the application is given in a recording medium such as CD, flash memory, the fee that may be requested by Granitaş Granit cannot exceed the cost of the recording medium.

Contact Us