\n

Personal Data Processing and Protection Policy

CLARIFICATION TEXT ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

                                  

As Granitaş Granit Sanayi ve Pazarlama A.Ş., we would like to inform and enlighten you about personal data processing, the transfer of your processed personal data, the methods and legal grounds for collecting your personal data and your other rights listed in Article 11 of the KVKK in accordance with Article 10 of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 ("KVKK"). We hereby state that we show maximum sensitivity to the confidentiality and security of all personal data you provide to us and that all necessary technical and administrative security measures are taken to protect this data.


DATA CUSTODIAN and REPRESENTATIVE

In the capacity of data controller; As Granitaş Granit Sanayi ve Pazarlama A.Ş., within the scope of the purposes described below; we will be able to process, record, store, store, classify, update, and disclose/transfer your personal data to third parties in accordance with the law and honesty rules and in cases permitted by the legislation and / or limited to the purpose for which they are processed.


PURPOSE OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data, Granitaş Granit Sanayi ve Pazarlama A.Ş. In order for you to benefit from the services we offer as Granitaş Granit Sanayi ve Pazarlama A.Ş., in accordance with the basic principles regulated in the KVKK and the relevant legislation, depending on your explicit consent and / or other cases stipulated in Article 5/2 of the KVKK, especially the legal legislation we are subject to. Granitaş Granit Sanayi ve Pazarlama A.Ş.'s personal data processing purposes ;

  • Ensuring that our company activities are carried out in accordance with company procedures or relevant legislation,
  • Fulfillment of the requirements of commercial activities carried out by our Company,
  • Execution of Goods / Services Production and Operation Processes
  • Determining our company's commercial, operational and business strategies; identifying appropriate products, projects and services,
  • Planning and realization of customer-specific sales and marketing activities (Commercial electronic message approval in terms of our current guests and customers; analyzing their preferences, tastes and needs and providing special promotion, opportunities and benefits for guests/customers,)
  • Evaluation of requests and complaints,
  • Execution of the works carried out with our business partners in sectors that vary according to the needs and management of reference relations,
  • Fulfillment of information sharing, reporting and disclosure obligations stipulated by public institutions and all authorities,
  • Fulfillment of information and document retention obligations arising from legal regulations,
  • Execution of our finance, communication, market research and procurement operations,
  • It will be processed within the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 5 and 6 of Law No. 6698 for the purposes of managing our legal processes and providing better and more reliable service to you without interruption.

 

METHOD OF COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA AND LEGAL REASON

 

Your personal data may be obtained by our Company through different channels (sales centers, offices and other physical environments, call centers, web, websites and similar electronic transaction platforms, social media or other publicly available channels, written, verbal, audio or video recording or other physical or electronic media, etc.) where you can contact Granitaş Granit Sanayi ve Pazarlama A.Ş.'s headquarters, subcontractors or business partners, or through other group companies or other persons and organizations with which they have contracted.

 

We process your personal data that we collect in line with the above methods based on one or more of the following legal reasons:

 

  • Explicit consent,
  • The provisions of the laws and regulations in force in the Republic of Turkey require processing (Code of Obligations, Commercial Code, Labor Law, OHS Regulation, Tax Procedure Law, Consumer Law, etc.).
  • It is mandatory for the protection of your or someone else's life or body integrity when you are unable to disclose your consent due to actual impossibility,
  • It is necessary for the performance of the contract we have concluded with you or your company,
  • It is necessary to process your personal data in order to fulfill our legal obligations,
  • Your personal data has been made public by you,
  • It is necessary for the exercise or protection of our legal or contractual rights as a company,
  • Processing of your personal data is necessary for our legitimate interest, provided that it does not harm your fundamental rights and freedoms.

 

For detailed information, please refer to the "Personal Data Processing and Protection Policy".

 

PARTIES TO WHOM PROCESSED PERSONAL DATA ARE TRANSFERRED AND PURPOSE OF TRANSFER

 

Your personal data are processed by our company in accordance with the law and honesty rules, accurately and, where necessary, up-to-date, for specific, clear and legitimate purposes, in connection with the purpose for which they are processed, limited and measured, in accordance with the principles of retention for the period stipulated in the relevant legislation or required for the purpose for which they are processed.

 

Your personal data; In order to continue our company's activities and business processes, our business partners at home and / or abroad and with whom we cooperate, our company's consultants, or solution partners, suppliers, insurance companies, notaries, banks and financial institutions, law, financial consultancy, tax, etc.. Our consultancy firms that we receive support in similar fields, legally authorized public institutions and private persons, our service providers that process personal data on behalf of our company in the fields of storage, archiving, information technology support (server, hosting, software, cloud computing, etc.), etc., within the framework of the personal data processing conditions specified in Articles 8 and 9 of Law No. 6698 and for the purposes specified above.


RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT WHOSE PERSONAL DATA IS PROCESSED

 

As a personal data subject, we inform you that you have the following rights pursuant to Article 11 of the Law:

  • Learn whether personal data is being processed,
  • Request information if their personal data has been processed,
  • To learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used for their intended purpose,
  • To know the third parties to whom personal data is transferred domestically or abroad,
  • To request correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing,
  • Request deletion or destruction of personal data,
  • In case of correction, deletion or destruction of personal data, to request notification of these transactions to third parties to whom personal data are transferred,
  • To object to the emergence of a result to the detriment of the person himself/herself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,
  • In case of damage due to unlawful processing of personal data, to demand compensation for the damage.

Your personal data that we collect and process must be accurate and, when necessary, up-to-date in accordance with Article 4 of the Law No. 6698 on the Processing of Personal Data. Therefore, in case of any change in your personal data, you can notify your current and accurate personal information by the methods specified below.

 

IF YOU WANT TO CONTACT US FOR YOUR REQUESTS

In case of a written request;

You can submit a wet signed copy of the "KVKK Application Form" on our website (https://www.granitas.com/) in person with a document identifying your identity or by proxy with a notarized power of attorney showing that you are authorized to apply for the rights listed under Article 11, or through a notary public "Harmandere Şehit Mehmet Günay Cad. Granitaş Apt. No:6/1 34912 Kurtköy / Pendik / Istanbul" address.

 

In case of an electronic request;

You can sign the KVKK Application Form with an electronic or mobile signature with a "secure electronic signature" certificate defined in the Electronic Signature Law No. 5070 and send it to granitas@hs01.kep.tr, the Registered Electronic Mail (KEP) address of our Company, or to the e-mail address "kvkk@granitas.com" by using the e-mail address you have previously notified to our Company and registered in our systems. 

 

(Additional verifications (such as sending a message to your registered e-mail address, calling you) may be requested by us to determine whether the application belongs to you and to protect your rights. If the application is made by third parties on behalf of personal data owners, the person who will make the application must provide a specially authorized power of attorney issued by the data owner at a notary public).

 

Your requests submitted to our Company will be answered in writing or electronically as soon as possible and within thirty days at the latest, depending on the nature of your request.

 

 

GRANİTAŞ GRANİT SANAYİ VE PAZARLAMA A.Ş.

Contact Information

Adress :  Harmandere Şehit Mehmet Günay Cad. Granitaş Apt. No:6/1  34912 Kurtköy / Pendik / İstanbul

Tel : 444 0 827

Email : kvkk@granitas.com

KEP : granitas@hs01.kep.tr

Contact Us